Celebrities on the red carpet at the Golden Globes.

The 80th Golden Globe Awards are underway, celebrating some of the best films and television shows of 2022 — as well as the people who made them.

Hosted by comedian Jerrod Carmichael at The Beverly Hilton in Beverly Hills, California, this year’s Golden Globes nominees include The Banshees of Inisherin, which leads the nomination count at eight, while Everything Everywhere All at Once is up for six awards. Meanwhile, Abbott Elementary has the most nominations for a television show at five.

Eddie Murphy is also being honoured with the Cecil B. deMille Award, which is awarded for “outstanding contributions to the world of entertainment,” while Ryan Murphy is being given the Carol Burnett Award for “excellence in television.”

Here is the full list of nominees and winners at the 80th Golden Globe Awards ceremony, airing Tuesday, Jan. 10 at 8 p.m. ET / 5 p.m. PT on NBC. This article is being updated live, with winners bolded as they are announced.

Best Supporting Actor — Motion Picture

  • Brendan Gleeson (The Banshees of Inisherin)

  • Barry Keoghan (The Banshees of Inisherin)

  • Brad Pitt (Babylon)

  • Ke Huy Quan (Everything Everywhere All at Once)

  • Eddie Redmayne (The Good Nurse)

Best Supporting Actress — Motion Picture

Best Supporting Actor — Television Series

  • John Lithgow (The Old Man)

  • Jonathan Pryce (The Crown)

  • John Turturro (Severance)

  • Tyler James Williams (Abbott Elementary)

  • Henry Winkler (Barry)

Best Score — Motion Picture

Best Song — Motion Picture

  • Where the Crawdads Sing, “Carolina” by Taylor Swift

  • Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio, “Ciao Papa” by Guillermo del Toro, Roeban Katz, Alexandre Desplat

  • Top Gun: Maverick, “Hold My Hand” by Benjamin Rice, BloodPop, Lady Gaga

  • Black Panther: Wakanda Forever, “Lift Me Up” by Rihanna, Ludwig Göransson, Ryan Coogler, Tems

  • RRR, “Naatu Naatu” by Chandrabose, M.M. Keeravaani

Best Television Actor — Musical/Comedy Series

Best Television Actress — Musical/Comedy Series

Best Actor — Motion Picture — Musical/Comedy

Best Actress — Motion Picture — Musical/Comedy

  • Lesley Manville (Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris)

  • Margot Robbie (Babylon)

  • Anya Taylor-Joy (The Menu)

  • Emma Thompson (Good Luck to You, Leo Grande)

  • Michelle Yeoh (Everything Everywhere All at Once)

Best Picture — Animated

Best Actor — Motion Picture — Drama

  • Austin Butler (Elvis)

  • Brendan Fraser (The Whale)

  • Hugh Jackman (The Son)

  • Bill Nighy (Living)

  • Jeremy Pope (The Inspection)

Best Television Actress — Drama Series

  • Emma D’Arcy (House of the Dragon)

  • Laura Linney (Ozark)

  • Imelda Staunton (The Crown)

  • Hilary Swank (Alaska Daily)

  • Zendaya (Euphoria)

Best Supporting Actress — Television Series

  • Elizabeth Debicki (The Crown)

  • Hannah Einbinder (Hacks)

  • Julia Garner (Ozark)

  • Janelle James (Abbott Elementary)

  • Sheryl Lee Ralph (Abbott Elementary)

Best Actress — Motion Picture — Drama

Best Picture — Non-English Language (formerly Foreign Language)

  • All Quiet on the Western Front (Germany)

  • Argentina, 1985 (Argentina)

  • Close (Netherlands, France, Belgium)

  • Decision to Leave (South Korea)

  • RRR (India)

Best Screenplay — Motion Picture

  • Todd Field (TÁR)

  • Daniel Scheinert, Daniel Kwan (Everything Everywhere All at Once)

  • Martin McDonagh (The Banshees of Inisherin)

  • Sarah Polley (Women Talking)

  • Tony Kushner, Steven Spielberg (The Fabelmans)

Best Director — Motion Picture

  • James Cameron (Avatar: The Way of Water)

  • Daniel Scheinert, Daniel Kwan (Everything Everywhere All at Once)

  • Baz Luhrmann (Elvis)

  • Martin McDonagh (The Banshees of Inisherin)

  • Steven Spielberg (The Fabelmans)

Best Supporting Actor — Television Limited Series/Motion Picture

Best Supporting Actress — Television Limited Series/Motion Picture

  • Jennifer Coolidge (The White Lotus)

  • Claire Danes (Fleishman Is in Trouble)

  • Daisy Edgar-Jones (Under the Banner of Heaven)

  • Niecy Nash-Betts (Dahmer — Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story)

  • Aubrey Plaza (The White Lotus)

Best Actress — Limited Series, Anthology Series, or Television Motion Picture

  • Jessica Chastain (George & Tammy)

  • Julia Garner (Inventing Anna)

  • Lily James (Pam & Tommy)

  • Julia Roberts (Gaslit)

  • Amanda Seyfried (The Dropout)

Best Actor — Limited Series, Anthology Series, or Television Motion Picture

  • Taron Egerton (Black Bird)

  • Colin Firth (The Staircase)

  • Andrew Garfield (Under the Banner of Heaven)

  • Evan Peters (Dahmer — Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story)

  • Sebastian Stan (Pam & Tommy)

Best Limited Series, Anthology Series or Television Motion Picture

  • Black Bird

  • Dahmer — Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story

  • The Dropout

  • Pam & Tommy

  • The White Lotus

Best Television Actor — Drama Series

  • Jeff Bridges (The Old Man)

  • Kevin Costner (Yellowstone)

  • Diego Luna (Andor)

  • Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul)

  • Adam Scott (Severance)

Best Musical/Comedy Series

  • Abbott Elementary

  • The Bear

  • Hacks

  • Only Murders in the Building

  • Wednesday

Best Drama Series

  • Better Call Saul

  • The Crown

  • House of the Dragon

  • Ozark

  • Severance

Best Motion Picture — Musical/Comedy

  • Babylon

  • The Banshees of Inisherin

  • Everything Everywhere All at Once

  • Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery

  • Triangle of Sadness

Best Motion Picture — Drama

  • Avatar: The Way of Water

  • Elvis

  • The Fabelmans

  • TÁR

  • Top Gun: Maverick

©