From architecture and urban design to lighting, landscape, furniture and interiors, the 69 finalists of the 2024 AZ Awards exemplify global excellence in design at all scales. Now in its 14th year, our annual AZ Awards celebrate the world’s most inspiring and innovative voices, guided by a jury of 10 renowned practitioners.

This year’s impressive field of submissions was evaluated by Piero Lissoni, Tosin Oshinowo, Evan Jerry, Jennifer Keesmaat, Wanda Dalla Costa, Hector Esrawé, Julie Bargmann, Shirley Blumberg, Sidhartha Talwar, and Alex Holloway. And you can have your say too! Public voting for our People’s Choice awards is now open and runs until May 17.

VOTE NOW!

Winners, including the People’s Choice, will be revealed at the 2024 AZ Awards Gala, taking place at Toronto’s Evergreen Brickworks on June 21. Super early bird pricing is in effect until April 21! A portion of Gala ticket proceeds will be donated to the Nelda Rodger Bursary for Indigenous Students.

Architecture – Houses
AZ Awards 2024: Meet the Finalists!

Gianni Botsford Architects: Reciprocal House, London, U.K.

SCHAUM/SHIEH: Shenandoah House, Lexington, Virginia, U.S.

PPAA: Copas, Valle de Bravo, Mexico

Architecture – Multi-Unit Residences
AZ Awards 2024: Meet the Finalists!

De Zwarte Hond and Loer Architecten: Mercado Groningen, Groningen, The Netherlands

Studioninedots: Highnote, Almere, The Netherlands

CRB Arquitectos: Edificio Tonalá 15, Mexico City, Mexico

Architecture – Adaptive Re-Use
AZ Awards 2024: Meet the Finalists!

Neri&Hu Design and Research Office: Incision | Nantou City Guesthouse, Shenzhen, Guangdong Province, China

YFS: Nanyang Old Town Public Space Renewal, Ningde, Fujian Province, China

5468796 Architecture: Pumphouse, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada

Architecture – Commercial & Institutional Buildings Over 1000 SQM
AZ Awards 2024: Meet the Finalists!

HEMAA: Ferrocarril de Cuernavaca 780, Mexico City, Mexico

Neri&Hu Design and Research Office: The Urban Monument | Qujiang Museum of Fine Arts Extension, Xi’an, Shanxi Province, China

Architecture – Commercial & Institutional Projects Under 1000 SQM
AZ Awards 2024: Meet the Finalists!

Apaloosa Estudio de Arquitectura y Diseño: La Escondida Chapel, La Garza, Chiapas, Mexico

MJMA Architecture & Design: Neil Campbell Rowing Centre, St. Catherines, Ontario, Canada

Architecture – Temporary & Experiential Installations
AZ Awards 2024: Meet the Finalists!

Thomas Cheney Architects: Divergence, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada

Centro de Colaboración Arquitectónica (CCA): Orchid Pavilion, Puerto Escondido, Oaxaca, Mexico

Concepts – Ideas & Prototypes, Unbuilt Projects
AZ Awards 2024: Meet the Finalists!

Dorte Mandrup: Nunavut Inuit Heritage Centre, Iqaluit, Nunavut, Canada

SvN: Housing the Unhoused, Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Lateral Office with Teeple Architects: Nunavut Inuit Heritage Centre, Iqaluit, Nunavut, Canada

CORNECELLI: Warmth of the Wood Pile, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada

Design – Architectural Products
AZ Awards 2024: Meet the Finalists!

Fantini: Venezia by Matteo Thun & Antonio Rodriguez

3form: Textures Collection by 3form Design Team

RainStick Shower: RainStick Shower

Kallista: 002 Collection

Design – Single-Piece Furniture
AZ Awards 2024: Meet the Finalists!

Yabu Pushelberg: Ollie Collection

Robin Delaere: Sunset Lounger

WXY architecture + urban design: Palaver Bench

Heller: Limbo by Hlynur Atlason

Design – Furniture Systems and Collections
AZ Awards 2024: Meet the Finalists!

Kalon Studios: Material Studies — Rugosa

Studio TK: Libelle by Khodi Feiz

Arper: Semiton by García Cumini

Design – Interior Products
AZ Awards 2024: Meet the Finalists!

Cité Arquitetura: MILO

Kvadrat: Sport by Patricia Urquiola

Kvadrat: Corde Collection by Ronan Bouroullec

Calico Wallpaper: Aurora

Design – Light Fixtures
AZ Awards 2024: Meet the Finalists!

Vibia: Africa by Francisco Gomez Paz

Bocci: 14p by Omer Arbel

Yabu Pushelberg: Konoha

Design – Lighting Schemes
AZ Awards 2024: Meet the Finalists!

DA BUREAU: DEPARTMENT 57 Bar & Club, Saint-Petersburg, Russia

PARTISANS: Gusto 501, Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Experiential Graphic Design
AZ Awards 2024: Meet the Finalists!

MOTIVE Inc: CHITOSE Techno Park, Chitose, Hokkaido, Japan

Frontier Design Inc: Ontario Court of Justice, Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Commercial and Institutional Interiors
AZ Awards 2024: Meet the Finalists!

DA BUREAU: DEPARTMENT 57 Bar & Club, Saint-Petersburg, Russia

NC Design & Architecture Limited: Artifact Bar, Hong Kong

Futurestudio: Lee Restaurant, Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Neri&Hu Design and Research Office: Woven Moonlight | Jisifang Boutique Panlong Store, Shanghai, China

Residential Interiors
AZ Awards 2024: Meet the Finalists!

McLeod Bovell Modern Houses: Liminal House, West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

ZROBIM Architects: MATSKI HOUSE: the architect’s less is more residence, Minsk, Belarus

Schiller Projects: Brooklyn Mass Timber House, Brooklyn, New York, U.S.

Reign Architects Inc: House Caroline, Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Landscape Architecture
AZ Awards 2024: Meet the Finalists!

Turenscape: Benjakitti Forest Park: Transforming a Brown Field into an Urban Nature, Bangkok, Thailand

COBE: The Opera Park, Copenhagen, Denmark

Urban Design Infrastructure & Interventions
AZ Awards 2024: Meet the Finalists!

Robert Maier Architekten: Hydroelectric Power Plant Töging, Bavaria, Germany

NADAAA: Kendall/MIT Gateway, Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.

Skidmore, Owings & Merrill and Field Operations: High Line – Moynihan Connector, New York, U.S.

Urban Design – Built Developments
AZ Awards 2024: Meet the Finalists!

5468796 Architecture: Pumphouse, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada

Alison Brooks Architects: Knight’s Park, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, U.K.

HWKN Architecture: Die Macherei München, Munich, Bavaria, Germany

Urban Design – Unbuilt Developments
AZ Awards 2024: Meet the Finalists!

Henning Larsen, KPMB Architects, SLA, Urban Strategies Inc: Downsview, Toronto, Ontario, Canada

PUBLIC WORK: Steelport, Hamilton, Ontario, Canada

PUBLIC WORK: University Park, Toronto, Ontario, Canada

A+ Award
AZ Awards 2024: Meet the Finalists!

Xidian Wang (University of Cambridge): New Domesticity: The Shared Life of Low-Income Single Mother Families in Tokyo

Oonagh Davis (Harvard University): Gateway to Onomichi

Temitope Akinsiku (University of Manitoba): Sabon Gida, Sabon Farko – ‘Home After Crisis’

Environmental Leadership
AZ Awards 2024: Meet the Finalists!

Angavu Architecture: Restoring Downstream, Indigenous Nation of Quapaw, Ottawa County, Oklahoma, U.S.

WXY architecture + urban design: RISE Up: Community Coastal Stewardship in the Rockaways, Queens, New York, U.S.

Centre for Landscape Research – University of Toronto / Toronto Metropolitan University: Parks in Action, Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Kvadrat: Sport by Patricia Urquiola

Social Good
AZ Awards 2024: Meet the Finalists!

Xidian Wang (University of Cambridge): New Domesticity: The Shared Life of Low-Income Single Mother Families in Tokyo

WXY architecture + urban design: RISE Up: Community Coastal Stewardship in the Rockaways, Queens, New York, U.S.

***

The 2024 AZ Awards is presented by Alumilex, Cosentino and Keilhauer and sponsored by Colombo Design America and Technogym. Gala sponsors are George Brown College’s Brookfield Sustainability InstituteDark ToolsLandscape FormsScavolini and  Vogt.

Media Partners: Archello, ArchDaily, Archilovers, Archinect, Archiproducts, The Architect’s Newspaper, Architonic, Bustler, Design Week Mexico, v2com newswire and World-Architects.

The post AZ Awards 2024: Meet the Finalists! appeared first on Azure Magazine.

©